Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 40 minutes ago

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 4 p.m., Monday, Dec. 6, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 302 new cases
  • 533,658 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 7,165 active cases (-389)
  • 13 new deaths
  • 8,752 total deaths
  • 452 currently hospitalized (+20)
  • 79 on ventilators (-4)
  • 517,580 recoveries
  • 3,407 vaccination doses administered
  • 331,944 partially immunized (+246)
  • 1,457,638 fully immunized (+779)
  • 5,538,920 people total have been tested
  • 4,981,203 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases:

  1. Benton: 24
  2. Pulaski: 23
  3. Washington: 20

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter6,3071935,922190
Clay2,832422,71376
Cleburne4,0361063,83195
Craighead22,45839521,810251
Crittenden9,044678,790184
Cross3,059272,96369
Greene10,52615610,242127
Independence7,0111946,656161
Jackson4,600844,46847
Lawrence3,503383,40362
Mississippi8,7771618,464151
Poinsett5,1851194,964102
Randolph3,503693,37064
St. Francis4,902254,80770
Sharp3,181863,02170
Stone1,958681,84446
White14,04722813,607206
Woodruff1,14231,11524

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.