Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 5 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 11:05 a.m., Sunday, Sept. 26, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 1,012 new cases
  • 492,233 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 13,073 active cases (-172)
  • 14 new deaths
  • 7,575 total deaths
  • 867 currently hospitalized (-27)
  • 230 on ventilators (-1)
  • 471,455 recoveries
  • 7,928 vaccination doses administered
  • 296,345 partially immunized (-1,357)
  • 1,325,220 fully immunized (+3,542)
  • 4,919,787 people total have been tested
  • 4,405,241 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases added as of Saturday, Sept. 25:

  1. Washington: 74
  2. Benton: 66
  3. Craighead: 64

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter5,640925,379168
Clay2,5741072,40958
Cleburne3,5041273,28688
Craighead20,57175819,584228
Crittenden8,4413068,014118
Cross2,792922,64159
Greene9,5064098,987109
Independence5,8782695,457152
Jackson3,991823,86642
Lawrence3,1061042,95250
Mississippi7,8513047,420126
Poinsett4,6941564,44296
Randolph3,0871682,86851
St. Francis4,6141304,42757
Sharp2,6561482,44562
Stone1,586571,49039
White12,65431412,157178
Woodruff1,0605998021

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.