Weekly Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A weekly update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: Sep. 27, 2022 at 7:28 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 weekly.

As of Tuesday, Sept. 27, according to the ADH website, in the last 7 days there were:

  • 4,286 new cases
  • 950,441 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 5,667 total active cases (-2,320)
  • 932,420 recoveries
  • 12,106 total deaths (+89)
  • 265 currently hospitalized (-31)
  • 12 on ventilators (-8)
  • 4,362,858 vaccination doses given (+15,377)
  • 289,566 partially immunized (+557)
  • 1,667,078 fully immunized (+2,104)
  • 7,530,010 tests reported
  • 6,556,526 negative tests reported

The counties with the most new cases in the last 7 days:

  1. Pulaski: 459
  2. Washington: 208
  3. Benton: 189

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter10,169929,806270
Clay4,717394,57997
Cleburne7,537627,347135
Craighead43,65830842,644357
Crittenden15,8635815,567235
Cross5,474315,35389
Greene18,26012717,946186
Independence12,0918711,787217
Jackson6,878626,74868
Lawrence6,095345,97685
Mississippi15,39310115,070221
Poinsett9,310619,115134
Randolph5,998385,86198
St. Francis8,176638,013100
Sharp5,416345,262115
Stone3,397253,30270
White25,48631624,965316
Woodruff2,138232,08332

Nursing Homes: The ADH last updated the COVID-19 cases in Arkansas nursing homes on May 23, 2022. To view that report, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News