Advertisement

Weekly Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A weekly update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: May. 20, 2022 at 7:09 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 weekly.

As of Tuesday, April 12, according to the ADH website, in the last 7 days there were:

  • 1,496 new cases
  • 838,971 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 2.527 active cases (+471)
  • 825,467 recoveries
  • 11,418 total deaths (+9)
  • 56 currently hospitalized (-8)
  • 6 on ventilators (-6)
  • 4,076,401 vaccination doses give (+9,617)
  • 376,151 partially immunized (+498)
  • 1,592,240 fully immunized (+1,660)
  • 6,901,999 people total have been tested
  • 6,038,672 people have tested negative

The counties with the most new cases in the last 7 days:

  1. Pulaski: 336
  2. Washington: 181
  3. Benton: 150

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter8,861328,580248
Clay4,165174,05393
Cleburne6,475126,330128
Craighead37,83812737,378330
Crittenden14,3505414,066227
Cross4,844104,75083
Greene16.1093915,696175
Independence10,6552610,416212
Jackson6,13746,07063
Lawrence5,344255,24178
Mississippi13,6252913,384210
Poinsett8,072237,922127
Randolph5,228225,11789
St. Francis7,193307,06796
Sharp4,64564,529105
Stone2,928142,84668
White22,2196821,853292
Woodruff1,73321,70031

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News