Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 23 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of Thursday, Jan. 27, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 6,016 new cases
  • 762,401 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 79,687 active cases (-4,539)
  • 672,894 recoveries
  • 9,596 total deaths (+22)
  • 1,788 currently hospitalized (-31)
  • 247 on ventilators (+24)
  • 5,271 vaccination doses administered
  • 372,645 partially immunized (+49)
  • 1,540,846 fully immunized (+1,501)
  • 6,329,687 people total have been tested
  • 5,543,775 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases:

  1. Pulaski: 667
  2. Benton: 538
  3. Washington: 363

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter8,0047047,080217
Clay3,7434373,22678
Cleburne5,8827904,981106
Craighead34,0282,71531,033274
Crittenden13,07569212,184196
Cross4,3974593,86573
Greene14,6571,48313,030141
Independence9,6561,1418,330183
Jackson5,5523465,15649
Lawrence4,6194084,14665
Mississippi12,18182211,190168
Poinsett7,2616486,505108
Randolph4,4752794,12273
St. Francis6,7085936,04075
Sharp4,1293703,66885
Stone2,5102042,25451
White19,5651,77217,560225
Woodruff1,5531781,35124

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.