Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 13 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 3:55 p.m., June 14, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 344,067 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 336,107 recoveries
  • 2,035 active cases
  • 5,863 total deaths
  • 203 currently hospitalized
  • 3,707,337 people total have been tested
  • 3,349,768 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases added as of Monday, June 14:

  1. Pulaski: 22
  2. Benton: 11
  3. Saline, Washington: 7

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeathsNegatives
Baxter3,234243,10610423,225
Clay1,79421,7405219,714
Cleburne2,036241,9367424,388
Craighead13,6927513,432184132,272
Crittenden6,168216,0489747,160
Cross1,975111,9145017,404
Greene6,201186,1057753,499
Independence3,850523,67412445,587
Jackson3,23653,1923829,916
Lawrence2,13982,0884317,461
Mississippi5,913165,78711044,894
Poinsett3,19173,1077730,408
Randolph2,196112,1384722,674
St. Francis3,625173,5644433,334
Sharp1,631101,5744719,992
Stone1,017239643013,067
White8,208518,03312257,455
Woodruff6521637149,006

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.