Calloway Middle, Graves Co. schools excel at academic meet - KFVS12 News & Weather Cape Girardeau, Carbondale, Poplar Bluff

Calloway Middle, Graves Co. schools excel at academic meet

Calloway County Middle School team picture. (Source: Paul Schaumburg/Graves County schools) Calloway County Middle School team picture. (Source: Paul Schaumburg/Graves County schools)
WESTERN KENTUCKY (KFVS) -

Lowes Elementary hosted the 2nd District Sixth Grade Showcase on Saturday, December 3.

Schools that participated include: Calloway County Middle, Central Elementary, Fancy Farm Elementary, Symsonia Elementary, Lowes Elementary and Wingo Elementary.

The winners of each category include:

Math

  1. Kadience Brian - Calloway County Middle School
  2. Brooklyn Williams - Graves Co. Central Elementary
  3. Ethan Trimble - Symsonia Elementary School
  4. Ethan Cain - Calloway County Middle School
  5. Conner Thomas - Fancy Farm Elementary
  6. Avery Thompson - Fancy Farm Elementary

Science

  1. Isaac Martin - Calloway County Middle School
  2. Emma Arnett - Calloway County Middle School
  3. Abby Mott - Calloway County Middle School
  4. Tristen Cox - Wingo Elementary School
  5. Cayden Goodman - Symsonia Elementary School
  6. Alexa Raney - Lowes Elementary School

Social Studies

  1. Cesar Villeda - Calloway County Middle School
  2. Drake Calhoon - Calloway County Middle School
  3. Isaac Martin - Calloway County Middle School
  4. Ty Cochrum - Lowes Elementary School
  5. Robert Thomasson - Fancy Farm Elementary
  6. Ethan Bell - Symsonia Elementary School

Language Arts

  1. Elnora Whisman - Calloway County Middle School
  2. Ginni Mikulcik - Calloway County Middle School
  3. Natalie Elder - Graves Co. Central Elementary
  4. Emily West - Symsonia Elementary School
  5. Ethan Thompson - Graves Co. Central Elementary
  6. Cade Rayburn - Fancy Farm Elementary

Arts and Humanities

  1. Ginni Mikulcik - Calloway County Middle School
  2. Avery Thompson - Fancy Farm Elementary
  3. Emma Arnett - Calloway County Middle School
  4. Emma Boike - Calloway County Middle School
  5. Lukin Rogers - Graves Co. Central Elementary
  6. Macy Marler - Fancy Farm Elementary
  7. Alexa Raney - Lowes Elementary School

Composition

  1. Drake Calhoon - Calloway County Middle School
  2. Natalie Elder - Graves Co. Central Elementary
  3. Emily West - Symsonia Elementary School
  4. Whitney Mathis - Graves Co. Central Elementary
  5. Lillian Hayden - Fancy Farm Elementary
  6. Lexie Mathis - Lowes Elementary School

Quick Recall

  1. Calloway County Middle School
  2. Wingo Elementary School
  3. Lowes Elementary School
  4. Graves Co. Central Elementary
  5. Symsonia Elementary School
  6. Fancy Farm Elementary

Overall Final Standings

  1. Calloway County Middle School
  2. Graves Co. Central Elementary
  3. Fancy Farm Elementary
  4. Symsonia Elementary School
  5. Wingo Elementary School
  6. Lowes Elementary School

Download the KFVS News app: iPhone | Android

Copyright 2016 KFVS. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly