Stone, Payne recieve first-team honors in OVC - KFVS12 News & Weather Cape Girardeau, Carbondale, Poplar Bluff

Stone, Payne recieve first-team honors in OVC

(KFVS) -

Two area college players made the first team OVC honors in men's basketball - including Tyler Stone of Southeast and Cameron Payne of Murray State.

Here is the complete list:

2013-14 All-OVC Teams and Award Winners

Player of the Year: J.J. Mann, Belmont

Freshman of the Year: Cameron Payne, Murray State

Defensive Player of the Year: Corey Walden, Eastern Kentucky

Coach of the Year: Rick Byrd, Belmont

First Team All-OVC 

J.J. Mann, Belmont

Glenn Cosey, Eastern Kentucky

Tyler Stone, Southeast Missouri

Cameron Payne, Murray State

Patrick Miller, Tennessee State

Second Team All-OVC 

Jarekious Bradley, Southeast Missouri

Craig Bradshaw, Belmont

Jarvis Williams, Murray State

Angelo Warner, Morehead State

Sherman Blanford, Eastern Illinois

OVC All-Newcomer Team

Cameron Payne, Murray State

Jarekious Bradley, Southeast Missouri

Jarvis Williams, Murray State

Donivine Stewart, SIUE

Reggie Smith, Eastern Illinois

UT Martin's Heather Butler got player of the year honors in the OVC. Here  is the complete list of women's OVC honors in hoops.

First Team 

Heather Butler, UT Martin *

Jasmine Newsome, UT Martin*

Marie Carpenter, Eastern Kentucky

Diamond Henderson, Tennessee Tech*

Jordyn Luffman, Belmont

Second Team

Sabina Oroszova, Eastern Illinois

Candace Morton, Jacksonville State

Chelsea Hudson, Tennessee State

Almesha Jones, Morehead Stat

Ashia Jones, UT Martin

All new-comer

Ashia Jones, UT Martin

Micah Jones, SIUE

Taylor Mills, Belmont

Tearra Banks, Austin Peay

Taylor Porter, Murray State

OVC player of the year:  Heather Butler, UT Martin

OVC freshman of the year: Ashia Jones, UT Martin

OVC defensive player of the year: Jasmine Newsome, UT Martin

OVC coach of the year: Rick Peitri, Jacksonville State

* - 2012-13 First Team All-OVC

Anthony Beane of SIU took in second team honors for the MVC. Here are the top honors in the Missouri Valley Conference.

First Team Yr. Pos. Ht. Hometown
Ron Baker, Wichita State So. G 6-3 Scott City (Kan.) High
D.J. Balentine, Evansville So. G 6-2 Kokomo (Ind.) High
Cleanthony Early, Wichita St. Sr. F 6-8 Middletown (N.Y.) Pine Bush HS / Sullivan JC
Jake Odum, Indiana State Sr. G 6-4 Terre Haute (Ind.) South Vigo High
Seth Tuttle, UNI Jr. F 6-8 Sheffield (Iowa) West Fork High
Fred VanVleet, Wichita St. So. G 5-11 Rockford (Ill.) Auburn High

Second Team

Anthony Beane, S. Illinois So. G 6-2 Normal (Ill.) High
Tekele Cotton, Wichita St. Jr. G 6-2 Marietta (Ga.) Whitefield Academy
Jarmar Gulley, Missouri St. Sr. F 6-5 Beaumont (Texas) Central Medical Magnet
Desmar Jackson, S. Illinois Sr. G 6-5 Warren (Ohio) Harding High / Wyoming
Walt Lemon, Jr., Bradley Sr. G 6-3 Chicago (Ill.) Julian High

Honorable-Mention Selections
Manny Arop, Indiana St. Sr. G-F 6-5 Edmonton (Alberta) / St. Mary's Secondary Catholic / Gonzaga
Richard Carter, Drake Sr. G 5-11 Detroit (Mich.) Cody High / Cloud County
Milton Doyle, Loyola Fr. G 6-4 Chicago (Ill.) Marshall High / Kansas
Daishon Knight, Illinois St. Jr. G 6-1 Baltimore (Md.) Lake Clifton High / Maine Ctrl. Institute / Odessa (Texas) College 
Egidijus Mockevicius, UE So. C 6-10 Kursenai (Lithuania) / Lithuanian Univ. of Educational Services

All-Newcomer Team
Darius Carter, Wichita St. Jr. F 6-7 Akron (Ohio) Firestone HS / Vincennes JC
Milton Doyle, Loyola Fr. G 6-4 Chicago (Ill.) Marshall High / Kansas
Daishon Knight, Illinois St. Jr. G 6-1 Baltimore (Md.) Lake Clifton High / Maine Ctrl. Institute / Odessa (Texas) College 
Reggie Lynch, Illinois St. Fr. C 6-10 Edina (Minn.) High
Wes Washpun, UNI So. G 6-1 Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Washington HS / Tenn.

All-Freshman Team
Milton Doyle, Loyola Fr. G 6-4 Chicago (Ill.) Marshall High / Kansas
Jeremy Morgan, UNI Fr. G 6-5 Coralville (Iowa) Iowa City West High
Reggie Lynch, Illinois St. Fr. C 6-10 Edina (Minn.) High
Austin Ruder, Missouri St. Fr. G 6-3 Nixa (Mo.) High
Blake Simmons, Evansville Fr. G-F 6-5 Newburgh (Ind.) Castle High

All-Defensive Team
Tekele Cotton, Wichita St. Jr. G 6-2 Marietta (Ga.) Whitefield Academy
Desmar Jackson, S. Illinois Sr. G 6-5 Warren (Ohio) Harding High / Wyoming
Walt Lemon, Jr., Bradley Sr. G 6-3 Chicago (Ill.) Julian High
Fred VanVleet, Wichita St. So. G 5-11 Rockford (Ill.) Auburn High
Egidijus Mockevicius, UE So. C 6-10 Kursenai (Lithuania) / Lithuanian Univ. of Educational Services


 Copyright 2014 KFVS. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly