Illinois High School Football Top 10 Fared - KFVS12 News & Weather Cape Girardeau, Carbondale, Poplar Bluff

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Fared

By The Associated Press

Class 8A
1. Maine South (6-0) beat Niles West 55-15.
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5-1) lost to Loyola 12-7.
3. Loyola (6-0) beat Chicago Mt. Carmel 12-7.
4. O'Fallon (5-1) lost to East St. Louis 23-22.
5. Bolingbrook (5-1) lost to Lincoln-Way East 20-14.
6. Downers South (6-0) beat Willowbrook 49-13.
7. St. Rita (5-1) beat Hales Franciscan 35-8.
8. Glenbard North (5-1) lost to Naperville Central 10-6.
9. Belleville East (5-1) beat Alton 61-19.
10. Homewood-Flossmoor (4-2) beat Lockport 35-0.
Class 7A
1. Glenbard West (6-0) beat Proviso West 51-13.
2. Rockford Boylan (6-0) beat Rockford Jefferson 38-8.
3. Lincoln-Way East (6-0) beat Bolingbrook 20-14.
4. Crystal Lake South (5-1) lost to Prairie Ridge 41-16.
5. Lake Zurich (5-1) beat Libertyville 31-6.
6. Geneva (5-1) lost to Batavia 46-34.
7. Normal Community (5-1) lost to Normal West 35-17.
8. East St. Louis (4-2) beat O'Fallon 23-22.
9. Carmel (4-2) beat St. Patrick 49-15.
10. Batavia (6-0) beat Geneva 46-34.
Class 6A
1. Prairie Ridge (6-0) beat Crystal Lake South 41-16.
(tie) Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (6-0) beat Taylorville 48-0.
3. Crete-Monee (6-0) beat Bloom Township 32-7.
4. Normal West (6-0) beat Normal Community 35-17.
5. Lemont (6-0) beat Bremen 21-0.
6. Chatham Glenwood (5-1) beat Lincoln 34-13.
7. Kaneland (6-0) beat DeKalb 49-38.
8. Danville (5-1) beat Eisenhower 45-0.
9. Antioch (6-0) beat Lakes Community 30-14.
10. Bremen (5-1) lost to Lemont 21-0.
(tie) Cary-Grove (4-2) beat McHenry 56-13.
Class 5A
1. Joliet Catholic (5-1) lost to Nazareth 24-21.
2. Marian Central Catholic (6-0) beat St. Edward 47-3.
3. Washington (6-0) beat Morton 14-10.
4. Morris (6-0) beat Sycamore 43-19.
5. Mahomet-Seymour (6-0) beat Stanford Olympia 53-6.
6. Montini (4-2) beat St. Francis 33-14.
7. Metamora (4-2) lost to Pekin 17-16.
8. Centralia (6-0) beat Cahokia 41-20.
9. Rochelle (5-1) beat Yorkville 34-14.
10. Sterling (5-1) beat Streator 49-6.
Class 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman (5-1) lost to Moline 24-21.
2. Breese Mater Dei (6-0) beat Lift for Life Academy, Mo. , 57-6.
3. Rochester (5-1) beat Springfield 49-35.
4. Quincy Notre Dame (5-1) beat Illinois Valley Central 42-21.
5. Aurora Christian (5-1) beat Walther Lutheran 48-6.
6. Harvard (60-) beat North Boone 42-14.
7. Bishop McNamara (5-1) beat St. Laurence 20-16.
8. Coal City (6-0) beat Herscher 29-6.
9. Breese Central (5-1) beat Red Bud 13-12.
10. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (5-1) beat Chicago Christian 47-0.
Class 3A
1. Greenville (6-0) beat Pana 26-6.
2. Decatur St. Teresa (5-1) lost to Tolono Unity 21-10.
3. Tolono Unity (5-1) beat Decatur St. Teresa 21-10.
4. Rockridge (5-1) lost to Orion 34-20.
5. Sterling Newman (5-1) beat Riverdale 34-28, 2OT.
6. Williamsville (6-0) beat New Berlin-Franklin 49-20.
7. Staunton (5-1) lost to Pawnee 24-21.
8. Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman (6-0) beat Milford (Coop) FB 40-0.
9. Auburn (5-1) beat Riverton 23-17.
(tie) Alton Marquette (4-2) lost to Litchfield 38-6.
Class 2A
1. Maroa-Forsyth (6-0) beat Argenta-Oreana 58-6.
2. Lena-Winslow (6-0) beat Forreston 39-7.
3. Casey-Westfield (6-0) beat Edwards County 50-0.
4. Morrison (5-1) beat Kewanee 54-33.
5. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-0) beat Flanagan-Woodland 50-32.
6. Mercer County (6-0) beat Oneida (ROWVA) 47-0.
7. Marshall (6-0) beat Red Hill 49-6.
8. Orion (6-0) beat Rockridge 34-20.
9. Camp Point Central (6-0) beat Hamilton (West Hancock) 50-22.
10. St. Bede (5-1) beat Ottawa Marquette 40-14.
Class 1A
1. Forreston (5-1) lost to Lena-Winslow 39-7.
2. Tuscola (5-1) beat Moweaqua Central A&M 49-29.
3. Triopia-Meredosia-Chambersburg (6-0) beat Virginia 6-0 (forfeit).
4. Jacksonville Routt (5-1) lost to Brown County 17-14.
5. Brown County (5-1) beat Jacksonville Routt 17-14.
6. Stockton (6-0) beat Orangeville 48-0.
7. Flanagan-Woodland (5-1) lost to Deer Creek-Mackinaw 50-32.
8. Aquin (6-0) beat Ashton-Franklin Center 50-12.
9. Tri-County (5-1) lost to Cerro Gordo 20-6.
10. Monmouth United (5-1) beat Biggsville West Central 20-18.
(tie) Moweaqua Central A&M (3-3) lost to Tuscola 49-29.
(tie) Mooseheart (6-0) beat Hiawatha 42-0.

Copyright 2011 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly